Privacy Awareness Week 2024

Privacy Awareness Week is a global campaign that involves both public sector agencies and citizens and aims to improve understanding and awareness of NSW privacy legislation, and to raise awareness of a person’s privacy rights and agency obligations.

Privacy Awareness Week NSW takes place from 6 – 12 May 2024 and this year’s theme is Privacy and technology: Improving transparency, accountability, and security.

Council is a proud Champion of Privacy Awareness Week NSW 2024 and is committed to protecting the privacy of NSW citizens.

In NSW, your privacy is protected by the:

  • Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act) which outlines how NSW public sector agencies, including government agencies, local councils and universities, manage and protect personal information
  • Health Records Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act) which promotes fair and responsible handling of health information. The HRIP Act applies to an organisation in NSW that is a health service provider or that collects, holds or uses health information. This includes both public and private sector organisations.

This Privacy Awareness Week, consider the following recommendations to improve your privacy:

  • Maintain settings: Ensure your information is shared with your permission and oversight.
  • Protect yourself: Avoid using unsecured wi-fi networks for secure transactions, like banking or online shopping.
  • Be aware: The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2022 (HRIP Act) should be your source of truth in NSW regarding your privacy rights.
  • Keep protected: There are many ways to protect yourself online, including using a secure password or passphrase, adjusting your privacy settings, and keeping your devices secure.
  • Stay proactive: Check for signs that your personal information has been compromised and if you notice something is wrong you can lodge an application for an internal review with the relevant agency or report it to the NSW Privacy Commissioner.

As a citizen of NSW, you have a right to have your personal information protected. If you are concerned about the breach of your privacy by Council, you can request us to conduct an internal privacy review. Learn more here Privacy Information

The Information and Privacy Commission (IPC) can also help you understand privacy laws in NSW and give you information on how to protect your personal information and assert your rights. Learn more by visiting the Privacy Awareness Week webpage www.ipc.nsw.gov.au/PAW2024